ZOÉ NGO PRIVACY POLICY

We at the NGO ZOÉ believe that the privacy of the individual is a fundamental human right. Therefore, we present our Privacy Policy to our user, so that they are aware of the rules related to how we collect, record, store, use,
we share and delete your personal data, in accordance with the laws in force in Brazil, as well as the best Data Governance practices.

The USER declares his free and express consent that he is fully aware of and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  1. DATA COLLECTION AND REGISTRATION OF ACTIVITIES
    • Our site can collect data through Google Analytics, Google ADS (Remarketing TAGS),  Facebook ADS (Pixel), Mailchimp to capture emailsYoutubeGoogle MAPSPop-Cookie
      up
       of opening the Service via WhatsApp.
    • The information we collect includes: name, email, type of vacancy the applicant is interested in, resume, phone number.
    • The NGO ZOÉ seeks to guarantee the quality of the personal data it uses. However, to do so, it is essential that you, the user,
      provide correct and up-to-date information, ensuring veracity.
    • Our digital interface can record all activities carried out by you, our USER, through logs. Sometimes we use the Google Analytics tool, which collects USER information such as IP address,
      browser used, language settings, pages accessed via cookies. Information is collected anonymously and for analytical purposes.
    • Whenever the USER visits or interacts with the site, the NGO ZOÉ can use a variety of technologies that collect, automatically or passively,
      information about how the sites are accessed. Usage data can include browser type, operating system, page served, time, how many users visited the site, and past views. Usage data is statistical data, which provides us with information about the use of the websites,
      such as how many people have visited the specific pages on the site, how long they stay on each page, and what hyperlinks, if any, they can click. This use of data helps to maintain updated and interesting for visitors and adapt the content to the interests of the USER. Usage data is generally not identifiable,
      and the NGO ZOÉ does not associate them with the USER as a specific and identifiable person, treating their personal data.
    • All technologies referred to and used in our digital relationship environment will comply with current legislation and the terms of this policy.
    • When navigating our interface, the USER can be guided via
      link, content or services, to other portals or platforms that may collect your information and have their own Privacy Policy. Therefore, it will be up to the USER to keep up-to-date on these policies, and it is up to him to accept or refuse them. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policy or the content of any websites,
      content or services linked to the portal, including through links.
  2. USE OF DATA
    • We may use your data that has been collected and records of your activities on our current digital interfaces or that we may develop in the future to improve your experience with us,
      for the following purposes: to improve your use and experience in our digital environment, as well as for commercial purposes.
    • You are aware of and freely consent to the collection of your personal data through our digital platform.
    • The USER may manage permissions regarding the use of their data through the service channel below, and may grant new permissions or withdraw their consent for current permissions, being warned of the consequences of withdrawing consent.< /li>

Channel with DPO: [email protected]

  • The collected data and logged activities can be shared with:
  1. Competent judicial, administrative or governmental authorities, whenever there is an application, requisition or court order;
  2. Automatically and legitimately,
    in case of corporate changes, such as mergers, acquisitions or incorporations and within the same economic group to which we belong.

    • The data of our USERS is accessed internally only by duly authorized professionals, respecting the principle of proportionality,
      necessity and suitability for the purposes for which they were collected, in addition to the commitment to confidentiality and preservation of privacy under this Privacy Policy.
  3. ADVERTISING
    • The NGO ZOÉ licenses technology to serve ads on other sites and their content,
      as this content is broadcast over the internet. NGO ZOÉ may use third-party network advertisers to serve ads and third-party analytics providers, in order to evaluate and provide information about the use of the websites and the viewing of our content, such as Facebook ADS, Instagram ADS and Google ADS .
      We do not share personal data with third parties, but network ad providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or analytics service providers may set and access their own cookiespixel tags and similar technologies on your device and may somehow
      collect or access your data.
  4. STORAGE OF DATA AND RECORDS
    • The data and activity records collected will be stored in a safe and controlled environment, for a minimum period of 6 (six) months, in accordance with the Civil Rights Framework for the Internet, observing the technique available at the time.
    • The data may be deleted before this period, if requested by the USER, as long as they do not comply with legal exceptions so that records are kept.
    • The USER is aware that the data collected (whether personal or not) may be stored on servers located in Brazil,
      as well as in an environment of use of resources or servers in the cloud (cloud computing), which entails, in the latter case, the transfer or processing of data outside Brazil, in third countries.
  5. DISPLAY, CORRECTION, LIMITATION, OPPOSITION AND DELETION OF DATA (USER RIGHTS)
    • You are the owner of your personal data and therefore have the right to be empowered to control what happens to them. Therefore, we provide you with resources to let you know what is being done with your personal data, through our service channels.
    • We can, for auditing, security,
      control of fraud and preservation of rights, keep the record of your data for a longer period, in the cases defined by law or regulatory standards.
    • If the USER wishes to access, correct, update or request the deletion of their personal data, they may do so at any time by contacting us,
      through the aforementioned communication channel.
    • The USER may object to the processing of their personal data, request a restriction on processing, or request the portability of their personal data, contacting them through the aforementioned contacts.
    • The USER may cancel communications from
      marketing that we send, at any time, by clicking “UNSUBSCRIBE”.
    • In the same way, the USER may withdraw his consent to the processing of data at any time. Withdrawing consent will not affect the legitimacy of the processing carried out prior to withdrawal,
      nor will it affect the processing of personal data carried out on the basis of legitimate processes, which do not require consent.
  6. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING
    • Our legal basis for collecting and processing personal data is based on the legislation in force in the country – Law 13.
      709/2018 (LGPD) and includes:
  • With your consent to do so (art. 7, item I, of Law 13.709/2018);
  • To fulfill any legal or regulatory obligation (art. 7, item II, Law 13.709/2018);
  • When we need your personal data to enter into or execute a contract with the USER (art.
    7, item V, Law 13.709/2018);
  • For the legitimate use of the controller, subject to the fundamental rights of the USER (art. 7, item IC, Law 13.70/2018).
  1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
    • We can change the content of the privacy policy at any time, according to purpose or need,
      as for the adequacy and compliance with legal or regulatory provision, it is up to the USER to check it periodically. We will notify you, when significant updates occur that require re-collection of consent, through the means of contact provided. Therefore, it is important that you keep your registration up to date.
    • If you have any questions about the conditions established in this Privacy Policy, please get in touch through the aforementioned service channels.
    • If any provision of this Privacy Policy is considered illegal or illegitimate, by the authority of the location where you reside or your internet connection,
      the other conditions will remain valid.
    • You acknowledge that all communication carried out by email, SMS, instant communication applications or any other digital or virtual form is valid as documentary evidence, being effective and sufficient for the disclosure of any matter that refers to this relationship ,
      subject to the various provisions set forth in this Privacy Policy.
    • This Privacy Policy will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with Brazilian legislation, in the Portuguese language, with the Court of the District of São Paulo/SP being elected, in the relations maintained with USERS, to settle disputes, except for territorial jurisdiction,
      personal or functional, according to specific legislation.

Date of last update: 11/4/2020

Use of images on the site

All images found here are part of databases that appear in the list of sites mentioned below:
– Freepik
– Unsplash
– Pixabay
– Envato Elements

POLICY OF COOKIES DA ZOÉ NGO

We at ZOÉ NGO believe that the privacy of the individual is a fundamental human right. Therefore, we present our  Cookies Policy to our user,
so that you are aware of the rules related to how we collect and process your personal data, in accordance with the laws in force in Brazil, as well as the best Data Governance practices.

Thiscookies políticapolicy is intended to describe the practices we follow to respect your privacy and that of all visitors to our site.

Personal data are information related to the USER and that identify him, directly or indirectly.

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data on our website, please contact us through the communication channel [email protected]

Our website uses cookies to improve performance to provide a more pleasant browsing experience for the USER.
Some areas of our Site use cookies to understand more about your preferences and to provide a personalized browsing experience.

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

cookie is a technology that allows our website (portal/app) to store tokens de information (an ‘identifier’) in your browser, used only by our website.
The cookies are not used​​to determine the personal identity of those who are visiting our website.

On certain pages of our website, cookies are used ​​to help us track your interests as you browse the Internet,
so we can customize more relevant ads and understand what’s important to you.

HOW DO YOU DISABLE COOKIES?

USER will be able to disable “< em>cookies” in your browser.
The USER can make the choice at any time to express and modify his/her wishes regarding the cookies used on our website.

The USER can configure his/her browser to accept or exclude cookies before they are installed as appropriate.
You can also regularly remove the cookies from your terminal, through your browser. However, please be aware that if you disable “cookies” in your browser, you may not be able to fully experience some of our pages.

Especially in relation to measurement cookies of public,
you can also disable them as follows:

< strong> WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?

More specifically,
we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

  • Assist you with navigation;
  • Assist in recording our events, login and your ability to provide feedback;
  • Analyze your use of our services or applications;
  • Measure site usage (statistics and video player);
  • Facilitate sharing on social media;
  • Help with our promotional and marketing (including behavioral advertising) efforts to provide content that is most relevant to you and your interests;

The cookies used by Our Site perform four functions,
as below:

  • Cookies Essential/Strictly Required
  • Cookies Performance
  • < em>Cookies Tag & Tracking

Essential/Strictly Required Cookies

Some cookies we use are essential for this to function from our website.
They are usually set only in response to actions taken by the USER, which is equivalent to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences,  login or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you to these cookies,
but some parts of the site may not work.

Polylang (for default language setting)

Social media plugins

Google Maps (for presenting Gmaps data in contacts)

< p>Performance/Monitoring Cookies

Some cookies help us with performance and design of our website.
This allows us to measure how many times a page has been visited and see which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our website.

Google Analytic (Access Monitoring)

Ninja Popup (to control the opening of the conversion site’s popups)

Facebook Pixel (for use of the tools Instagram/Facebook marketing)

Mailchimp (for email list subscription registration)
mail marketing)

Youtube Analytics (for monitoring the view of videos on the site)

Targeting and Tracking Cookies

These cookies are set across our website by our advertising partners.
They can be used by these companies to profile your interests and display relevant advertisements on other websites. They work by uniquely identifying your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will not experience our targeted advertising on different websites.

These cookies collect information related to the origin of your visit, where you were exposed to company advertising, what advertising feature you saw, whether you came directly or indirectly to our site, the device used to visit our site website and which downloads you have performed.
This information is collected anonymously through third-party vendors.

TawkTo (Use of Online Chat)

CHANGES TO THIS COOKIES POLICY

< p>NGO ZOÉ may change this cookie policy statement as necessary. If policy changes are made,
please note that it may take up to 30 business days for new privacy practices to be implemented. Please check this page periodically if you want to monitor changes.

If significant changes are made, we will notify you.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or do not feel that your concerns have been addressed in this  cookies Policy, please contact us contact our Data Officer by sending an email to the following email address: [email protected]
org

Date of last update: 07/03/2021

 

Request for removal of information